[Skip to Content]
Incentive Winner 2020

Give and Win!

Pledging— and pledging early—has it's advantages! Prizes donated by local community businesses and supporters add a little bit of fun to your generosity. Donors names are entered in drawings for cash and prizes. 

 

Day 1: Lisa O'Reilly, RHIT, CPC, CCS-P, CEMC, Neurosurgery
Day 2: April Trevett, CG-O.R. Materials
Day 3: Jennifer Spieker, PM&R - Rehab Therapies
Day 4: Dawn Lynch, Human Resources
Day 5: Dr. Gregory Conners, Pediatrics
Day 6: Alexandra Freytag, Employee/Student Health Svc
Day 7: May Ann Jardin, Nursing-Ophthalmology Amb. Care
Day 8: Jennifer Gibson-Speicher, Pediatric Administration
Day 9: Lisa Donovan, Kidney Acquisition
Day 10: R. Logan VanDyke, IMT-Customer Support

Upstate Incentives

  • Pledge between Sept. 13 and Sept. 24 for a chance to win $100. The earlier you pledge, the more chances you have to win!

 

United Way Step Up Challenge

Join United Way of Central New York’s Step Up Challenge by starting to give, or increasing your gift, by $1 per week—$52 per year—and you’ll automatically be entered to win one of four terrific grand prizes, as well as weekly prizes awarded throughout the year.

Vacation Allowance

  • $3,000 Vacation Allowance Drawing November 2021 (Donated by Carrier)

Gift Cards

  • New furniture or bedding is in your future with this $3,000 Gift Card! Drawing on February 2022. (Donated by Raymour and Flanigan)
  • Shopping for food and merchandise will be a joy with your $3,000 Wegmans gift card! Drawing on May 2022. (Donated by Wegmans)

Debit Card

  • Use your $3000 Debit Card for anything you want!
    Drawing on August 2022. (Donated by M&T Bank)

Past Winners

Expand all

2020 United Way of CNY Grand Prize Winner

2020 United Way of CNY Grand Prize Winner

  • Donna Dranchok- Grand Prize Winner for the  $3,000 Raymour & Flanigan gift card 
Expand all

2020 United Way of CNY Step Up Challenge Winners

2020 United Way of CNY Step Up Challenge Winners 

  • Maisha Brown, Nursing Peds Float Pool - Lights on the Lake vehicle pass
  • Terry Dudman, Hospital Purchasing - Lights on the Lake vehicle pass
  • Barbara Lindenmayer- Step Up for a $50 gift card to Dinosaur BBQ
Expand all

2020 ePledge Winners

2020 Upstate Winners: 

Day 1: Wendi Burnette, Neuroscience & Physiology 

Day 2: Aimee Graham, PM&R Therapies 

Day 3: Jennifer Gibson-Speicher, Pediatric Administration 

Day 4: Elizabeth Thorpe, Medicine 

Day 5: David Auerbach, PhD, Pharmacology 

Day 6: Jacqueline Barrett, Ambulatory Call Center

Day 7: Lisa Ware, Microbiology & Immunology 

Day 8: Amruthur Ramamurthy, Psychiatry 

Day 9: Amy Bielicki, Nursing-10I-Apheresis/Infusion

Day 10: Julie Arrigo, Cell & Developmental Biology 

Expand all

2019 First-Time Donor Winners

  • Winner 1: Karen MacVittie, Peds Support Pool
  • Winner 2: Lauren More, Nursing-10E-Oncology
  • Winner 3: Debra Walczyk, Perioperative Services Admin
  • Winner 4: Mary Berkeley-Hitt, Nursing-8G-Medicine/Cardio
  • Winner 5: Stacy Secor, Nursing-11G-Peds Hem/Onc
  • Winner 6: Susan Kinel, IMT-Operations & Host Systems
  • Winner 7: Rebecca Alexander, PM&R - Rehab Therapies
  • Winner 8: Timothy Abel, PM&R - Rehab Therapies
  • Winner 9: Sheena Callahan, Nursing-Ophthalmology Amb.Care
  • Winner 10: Ryann Zeiner, Utilization Management

2019 ePledge Winners

  • Day 1: David Cohen, CG-Pharmacy
  • Day 2: Elizabeth Johnson, Institutional Compliance & Ethics
  • Day 3: Bobbie Hunter, CG-5E-Transitional Care Unit
  • Day 4: Caitlyn Casab, Nursing 12F Pedatrics 
  • Day 5: Diana Pryor, Finanical Services-Patient 
  • Day 6: Tina Pride, CG-Clinical Pathology 
  • Day 7: Lisa Mitchell, Perioperative Services Admin
  • Day 8: Marianne Francis, Nursing 10E-Oncology 
  • Day 9: Jennifer Van Dusen, Health Information Management
  • Day 10: Mary Nelson, Radiology 

2019 United Way of CNY Step-Up Winners

  • Susan Berry, Quality Services - $3,000 vacation package
  • Jennifer Wysokowski, IMT-Healthcare Info Ambulatory, - $50 Tops Gift Card 

2018 ePledge Winners

  • Day 1: Amy Payne, Ambulatory Services Admin
  • Day 2: James Fitzgerald, Nursing-7A Orthopedics
  • Day 3: Mary Lemery, Nursing-PSS-Admin Support
  • Day 4: Cynthia Bichler, Poison Center
  • Day 5: Theresa Feola, Medicine
  • Day 6: Brian Bartlett, SUNY Center for Professional Development
  • Day 7: Frances Barry, Emergency Medicine
  • Day 8: Elizabeth Johnson, Insitutional Compliance & Ethics
  • Day 9: Renae Rokicki, Office of the President
  • Day 10: Paul Lipinoga, Pharmacy-DT
Expand all

2017 ePledge Winners

  • Day 1 - Carolyna Bregaudit, Clin Practice Analysis & Support
  • Day 2 - Stephen Graziano, Medicine 
  • Day 3 - Christopher Lalone, MedBest Medical Mgt
  • Day 4 - Linda Gribble, IMT
  • Day 5 - Jennifer Welch, Student Affairs - Admissions 
  • Day 6 - Lorrie Bohm, Nursing-6H-Medical ICU
  • Day 7 - Kristin Morabito, Radiology
  • Day 8 - Sheryl Wlodarski, Library
  • Day 9 - Jeffrey Amack, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Day 10 - Cheryl Fry, Financial Services - Patient

2016 ePledge Winners

  • Day 1 - Beth DeRousie, IMT, Hospital Info Systems
  • Day 2 - Tree Carter, Record Storage
  • Day 3 - Darcy DiBiase, Marketing & University Communications
  • Day 4 - Beth Rolland, PM&R - Rehab Therapies
  • Day 5 - Nancy Ondrejka, CG Radiology RN's
  • Day 6 - Liliya Yatsyuk, Nursing-5E-Pre/Post
  • Day 7 - Patricia Racculia, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Day 8 - Karin McMullen, Nursing-Administration
  • Day 9 - Erin Peters, Office Of The President
  • Day 10 - Amanda Walsh, Clin Path Immunology

2016 Step Up Prize Winners

  • Margaret Riley, Oct 3, $50 gift card to Tops
  • Janice Harvey, Oct 12, 2 race passes to Pole Position
  • Susan Stewart, Oct 13, $50 gift card to Tops
  • Elizabeth Gooley, Oct 18, $50 gift card to Red Robin
  • Joseph Van Sickle, Oct 21, Fun Friday prize (not yet chosen)
  • Amanda Raymond, Nov 30, $50 Gift card to Four Seasons Golf and Ski Center
Top